Accident Cessna 172 N6218F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356837

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Galt Flying Services
Registration: N6218F
MSN: 17273169
Total airframe hrs:9506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(10C)
Destination airport:(10C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to runway 36 (grass) when another airplane departed on runway 09 crossing in front of him. He stated he was high on final approach and his airplane touched down 1/2 the way down the runway. He attempted to stop the airplane but it continued off the end of the runway into an area of high brush containing 6 to 8 inch saplings.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA302

Location