Accident Cessna 150M N9352U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356840

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cherry Capital Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9352U
MSN: 30706
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 180, N2406C, to maintaining proper spacing from the Cessna 150M, N9352U. A factor relating to this accident was the Cessna 180 pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA304

Location