Accident Cessna 152 N89032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356841

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89032
MSN: 15282603
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the solo pilot, she had been cleared by her flight instructor to stay in the traffic pattern at the David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport to practice landings. After departing on runway 17L, she was cleared by the tower for a touch-and-go landing on runway 17R. According to the pilot, after touching down on runway 17R, she applied full power to initiate the takeoff phase of the touch-and-go. Control was lost, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and went into grass. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that she 'panicked and failed to close the throttle.' The nose landing gear sank in soft ground, and the airplane nosed over, collapsing the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve, an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA364

Location