Accident Cessna 150F N7053F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356842

Date:Friday 16 August 1996
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7053F
MSN: 15063653
Total airframe hrs:4497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had taken off from runway 9, and had climbed to an altitude of about 150 feet mean sea level, when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to make an off airport landing, turned the airplane to the left to clear trees, touched down in a field, and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed that 2 ounces of fuel was drained from the gascolator, about 3/4 of an ounce of the fuel was water, and 1 ounce of water was drained from the carburetor bowl. The engine rotated freely and no discrepancies were found. In addition, this airplane had flown only 5 hours in the past 12 months, and had not been fueled, before this flight, since sometime in February 1996.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, resulting in a forced landing, and subsequent nose over. A factor in this accident was an inadequate aircraft pre-flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA214

Location