Accident Piper PA-18 N6760B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356844

Date:Friday 16 August 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6760B
MSN: 18-5033
Total airframe hrs:4787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to take off from a remote gravel bar. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a hump in the runway which pushed the airplane to the left. Shortly after passing over the hump, the airplane became airborne. The left wing then collided with trees and brush, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently went off the left side of the gravel bar and came to rest in a stand of trees and brush.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1961 N6797B Aerial Patrols Inc 1 Portsmouth, OH w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location