Accident Cessna 150H N6935S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356845

Date:Friday 16 August 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N6935S
MSN: 15067635
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5427 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local area solo training flight, the student pilot flew to another local airport to conduct a touch-and-go landing. A landing occurred which sheared off the nose landing gear and damaged the propeller. The student, apparently unaware of the damage, then flew to the local practice area, conducted maneuvers for an unknown period of time, and proceeded back to the point of origin for a final landing. During the final landing, further damage was sustained to the remains of the nose landing gear assembly, propeller, and the right outer wing leading edge. Examination of the failed nose landing gear axle bolt revealed the bolt failed in overload.

Probable Cause: improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent overload failure of the nosewheel axle and nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2003 N6935S Private 0 Bountiful, Utah sub

Location