Accident Piper PA-22 N2309A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356849

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2309A
MSN: 22-698
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:(KPLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a normal approach to touchdown. He reported that the aircraft started to ground loop when the tail wheel contacted the runway. The aircraft veered to the right and went off the runway. The left main gear collapsed and the left wing struck the ground.

Probable Cause: the aircraft ground looped when the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA299

Location