Accident Cessna 172N N2196E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35685

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Johnson, R. Verle
Registration: N2196E
MSN: 17271184
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED ABOUT 2 HOURS BEFORE TAKEOFF THAT FOG EXISTED NEAR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND TO CALL BACK FOR A WEATHER UPDATE; HE DID NOT. THE PILOT TOLD THE SURVIVORS BEFORE TAKEOFF 'WE'RE A LITTLE OVER WEIGHT, I'M NOT SURE IF WE'RE GOING TO TAKEOFF.' AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY INTO THE FOG SEVERAL TIMES AND THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT 3 TIMES. AFTER THE THIRD PASS THE PILOT TOLD THE SURVIVORS HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON THE NEXT ATTEMPT. THE FLIGHT AGAIN ENTERED THE FOG FOR A LONGER DURATION THIS TIME AND THE SURVIVORS STATED THAT THEY AGAIN HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER ABOUT 5-10 SECONDS AFTER THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS HEARD. WITNESSES AND THE SURVIVORS STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1990, AND HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.

Probable Cause: INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY FOLLOWING THE IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA094

Location