Accident Piper PA-18 N9272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356850

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9272D
MSN: 18-6573
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. The airplane developed a high rate of descent. The pilot added power to begin a go-around but the airplane touched down about 180 feet short of the runway threshold in a rutted area. The airplane then collided with a ditch in tall grass and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude to the runway during the approach, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor relating to the accident was: the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA125

Location