Accident Cessna 172N N42ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356879

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N42ES
MSN: 17268070
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County, CA
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, no mechanical problems were noted with the airplane during his flight from Santa Ana to Fullerton. The pilot reported that the airplane was slightly high on approach to Fullerton's runway 24, which is 3,121 feet long, so he initiated a go-around passing midfield. Seconds later, upon perceiving a degradation in climb performance, he terminated the attempted go-around and the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence. The pilot subsequently reported that during his landing approach the flaps had malfunctioned. The FAA examined the flap operating system and the engine. No evidence of any preimpact malfunction was found. The 124-hour total time pilot had received a private pilot certificate 3 months earlier. His total experience flying the Cessna was 4 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged glide path and delayed remedial action by not promptly initiating a go-around. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience flying the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA304