Accident Cessna 182B N2487G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356881

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2487G
MSN: 51787
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3639 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine quit during a nighttime descent for landing when the aircraft was 5 miles from the destination airport and the pilot made an off-airport emergency landing in an open field. The pilot acknowledged that he had exhausted his fuel supply. He said that he had cruised at 11,500 feet and that he may not have leaned the mixture properly. The salvage crew reported draining 1 gallon of fuel from the right fuel tank and 3 gallons from the left tank.

Probable Cause: Improper fuel management by the pilot resulting in exhaustion of the aircraft's fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA303

Location