Accident Piper PA-32-260 N1439T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356882

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Aero Industries
Registration: N1439T
MSN: 32-7200039
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGAI)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot took his eyes off the runway to scan his airspeed. At about 75 to 80 kts, he began to rotate, then he heard a loud bang. The aircraft pitched up 7 to 8 degrees and the stall warning light illuminated. The pilot was able to control the aircraft and returned to the airport, where he landed without further incident. Investigation revealed the aircraft sustained substantial damage when it struck a deer.

Probable Cause: the unexpected appearance of a deer on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA130