Accident Hampson VELOCITY N637KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356901

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Hampson VELOCITY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N637KM
MSN: DMO-63
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route the pilot first heard engine roughness, then observed high oil temperature indication and experienced momentary binding of the aileron flight controls. The engine oil temperature reached the maximum red line and also the engine began to run rough. He performed a forced landing in a field and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear separated and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine by the FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that the exhaust for the Nos. 2 and 4 cylinders were separated at the flange at the cylinder. The exhaust was manufactured by Velocity using owner/pilot purchased 16 gauge 304 stainless steel and was installed about 96 hours earlier. No determination could be made as to the reason for the failure of the exhaust.

Probable Cause: the failure of the exhaust of the cylinder Nos. 2 and 4 at each exhaust flange for undetermined reasons. The unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA205

Location