Accident Piper PA-18 N8995D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356918

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8995D
MSN: 18-6403
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land at a remote, off airport site to go fishing. He made two low passes to assess the landing site. On the third pass, he attempted to land, but decided he would touch down too far down the landing site. He attempted to go around, and reduced the flap setting. The airplane began to sink, and the pilot reapplied full flaps. The airplane was unable to climb away from the rising terrain and crashed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA116

Location