Accident Emroth-emair MA-1B N9918M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356919

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Emroth-emair MA-1B
Owner/operator:Robbie's Flying Service
Registration: N9918M
MSN: 033
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R1820-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on a wet, grass runway, the airplane began to skid and drift left. The pilot stated he was unable to correct for the drift. The airplane contacted a ditch with about 4 to 6 inches of water in it and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor was the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA333

Location