Accident Geide SPORT-A N1033B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356920

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Geide SPORT-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1033B
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slater, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane was cruising at 2,500 feet mean sea level (MSL) when 'the engine began to throw oil on the windscreen. There was no suitable terrain for a normal landing within gliding distance, so (I) had to put down in a corn and bean field. The corn stalks were over 10 feet tall and adjacent bean field foliage was 3 feet tall.' The airplane 'clipped' the tops of four rows of corn, hit bushes between the corn and bean fields, then 'made it' to the bean field, where it came to rest. Examination of the airplane revealed a 4-inch diameter hole in the engine casing above the number two cylinder rod assembly. One of the connecting rod bolts was broken. The other connecting rod bolt and connecting rod end cap were missing. The number two cylinder had pushed free of the engine case.

Probable Cause: failure of a #2 connecting rod bolt, which led to a jammed connecting rod and subsequent overload separation of the #2 cylinder. A factor relating to the accident was: lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA270

Location