Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3399W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356921

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:South West Florida Air, Inc.
Registration: N3399W
MSN: 32-260
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:(24J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto final approach at about 750-800 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. While making a forced landing in a field just short of the runway, the aircraft collided with a fence, which resulted in separation of both wings and the rupture of all fuel tanks. Postcrash examination of the aircraft and engine showed the carburetor contained uncontaminated fuel. The fuel tanks were clear of debris and the fuel vent system was unobstructed. The engine was started and operated for 5 minutes, with no evidence of failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident, the temperature and dew point were about 78 and 76 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat during the approach to land, which resulted in loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The weather (carburetor icing condition) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1984 N3392W Sulvia Marion Allred 0 Ogden, UT sub

Location