Accident Hughes 369D N58269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356922

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Tundra Copters, Inc.
Registration: N58269
MSN: 18503943
Total airframe hrs:5675 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual outlook by the pilots of both aircraft, and their failure to see and avoid the other aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was sunglare affecting the helicopter pilot's vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA111

Location