Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35695

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1992
Time:06:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Benson, Paul D.
Registration: N43313
MSN: 28-7415466
Total airframe hrs:9856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samantha, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN JUST BEFORE HIS DEPARTURE SHORTLY AFTER MIDNIGHT. CLOUD LAYERS WERE FORECAST ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. EN ROUTE HE CONTACTED ATC & SAID HE WAS LOST. HIS CONVERSATION INDICATED THAT HE WAS IN CLOUDS. RADAR INFORMATION DEPICTED THAT THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRPLANE BECAME ERRATIC IN HEADING & ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP FLIGHT PATH & NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE ABOUT THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HIS PILOT'S LOG INDICATED THAT HE HAD BEEN RECEIVING INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. HE HAD A TOTAL OF 7 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, HIS LACK OF EXPEREINCE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED VISUAL FLIGHT, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, CLOUDS, AND THE PILOT'S GEOGRAPHICAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA185