Accident Aeronca 11AC N9232E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356974

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9232E
MSN: 11AC-866
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A takeoff was initiated by a private pilot, with a commercial pilot in the right seat, who was teaching the private pilot how to fly a tailwheel equipped airplane. The commercial pilot did not possess a flight instructor rating. The airplane veered left, and after it stopped, one of the tailwheel centering springs was found disconnected. The spring was reconnected. The pilots then swapped seats, taxied back, and attempted to takeoff again. While of the second takeoff roll, the airplane veered left again, went off the runway, and hit a fence. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, the attach point for the right rudder cable was found to be bent forward, which slackened the cable. Neither pilot was current to carry a passenger in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The commercial pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate or biennial flight review.

Probable Cause: failure of the commercial pilot to ensure that directional control was maintained during takeoff, which led to a ground swerve and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA159