Accident Cessna 172M N61842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356977

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Inter State Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N61842
MSN: 17264836
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nez Perce, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kooskia, ID (S82)
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot elected to turn up a valley which would provide the most direct route to his destination. Once committed to that route of flight, he realized that the aircraft could not out-climb the rising terrain. He attempted to land the aircraft at the point where its climb gradient intersected the terrain, but it impacted trees during his attempted emergency landing. Later calculations determined the density altitude to be approximately 5,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to turn up a canyon, which the aircraft was unable to out-climb. Factors relating to the accident were: high ambient temperature, high density altitude, blind/box canyon, and trees in the area where the aircraft's climb profile caused it to come in contact with the raising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA169

Location