Accident Cessna 150 N6106K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356978

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Chart Aire
Registration: N6106K
MSN: 15077528
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDBQ)
Destination airport:(KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he allowed the airplane to become too slow while on short final approach and the crosswind drifted the airplane to the left of the runway. He stated he overcorrected and the airplane drifted right of the runway during the landing flare. He stated he flared too 'aggressively' and the airplane touched down on all three landing gear prior to bouncing back into the air. The airplane then contacted the terrain off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: inadequate airspeed and the student pilot's failure to perform a recovery from the bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the student's over compensation for the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1984 N6106K Robert Swartwood 0 Clio, MI sub

Location