Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9167T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356980

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Snap Account Services
Registration: N9167T
MSN: 18-8009011
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and dual student were practicing touch and go landings at the airport. During an attempted landing, the dual student released the flight controls during the landing roll. The certified flight instructor did not regain control of the airplane before it veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane rolled down a ravine into a wooded area, and collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing, and the flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA113

Location