Accident RLU-1 Breezy N2343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356982

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2343
MSN: 835328283533
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OK16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the initial climb after takeoff, an unrestrained cardboard folder being carried in the baggage tray departed the airplane impacting the wooden propeller. The pilot further stated that the airplane 'started shaking violently' and he was unable to maintain flight with the unbalanced propeller. During the ensuing forced landing to a road running perpendicular to the end of the runway, the airplane overran the road and crossed a ditch into a hedge row of trees and bushes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to secure his cargo prior to departure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA318

Location