Accident Piper PA-31-350 N48DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356986

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N48DH
MSN: 31-7852043
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kneeland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:Arcata, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to the planned alternate airport due to fog. The alternate airport was located on top of a ridge line about 2,700 feet higher than the planned destination airport. The runway was 2,200 feet long and had no services. According to witnesses, the pilot landed 'hot' about midfield, and the aircraft left skid marks on the runway that measured between 330 to 350 feet long. The aircraft departed the end of the runway, and went down an embankment and into trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, during the landing, and his failure to execute a go-around, when a proper touchdown point was not attained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA289

Location