Accident Cessna 182 N2831F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356987

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2831F
MSN: 18256931
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers had been fishing at a remote river site with a float-equipped airplane. During the takeoff run, as the airplane approached a bend in the river, the pilot allowed the airplane to accelerate until it was planing on the floats step. The airplane failed to negotiate the bend in the river and skipped towards the outside bank. The pilot attempted to clear the bank by becoming airborne, but the left float struck the top of the bank. The airplane continued over the bank and came to rest about 100 feet inland.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA106