Accident Elliot STEEN SKYBOLT N596E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356988

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Elliot STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596E
MSN: 58296
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7IS2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the airplane's left main gear tire separated from the aircraft, causing the airplane to ground loop. Examination of the axle attachment area on the left landing gear revealed signs consistent with a lack of welding penetration during manufacture.

Probable Cause: the inadequate weld on the landing gear by the builder/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA246

Location