Accident Cessna 150G N3269J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356990

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3269J
MSN: 150G5969
Total airframe hrs:5112 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ME (7B2)
Destination airport:(3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on a short flight to a nearby airport. He reported that as he approached the destination airport to land, the airspeed indicated about 45 to 50 mph with vibrations. As he flared to land, the airplane floated about 6 feet above the grass landing area with no stall characteristics. The airplane did not seem to slow sufficiently, so the pilot made a go-around. He indicated that he began a gradual climb, but kept the nose down to build airspeed. He started a right turn as he neared the departure end of the runway. The airplane cleared a building, but the wingtip struck a utility pole. The airplane then descended to the ground and came to rest on a street. An FAA examination of the airplane revealed the pitot tube cover was on the pitot tube. The pilot reported that this was the first time he had used the cover after it had been missing for several months.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, by failing to remove the pitot tube cover, which resulted in false airspeed indications, and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance from a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA155