Accident Cessna 152 N49794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356991

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49794
MSN: 15281319
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Omak, WA (KOMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from a dirt runway in mountainous terrain, the airplane hit trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane seemed to have good speed on the takeoff roll; however, by the time he was over the trees at the end of the runway, the stall warning buzzer was sounding. The pilot said he could not get the airplane to clear the trees. The airport elevation was 1230 feet msl. Weather at the time was reported by the pilot to be 85 degrees with a pressure reading of 30.00. Under these conditions, the density altitude was about 3080 ft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to ensure that the airplane would remain clear of trees during the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: high density altitude, and the proximity of trees to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA163

Location