Accident Corben Baby Ace C-1 N75H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356992

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Corben Baby Ace C-1
Owner/operator:Sheridan P Sizemore
Registration: N75H
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the ultralight aircraft, and that a new engine had recently been installed. He stated that the carburetor was examined the day before the accident, and '...it seemed to run OK.' According to the pilot, his intention was to taxi the ultralight aircraft to accumulate some hours on the engine, but a gust of wind caught the wing, and the ultralight aircraft lifted off. He stated that he decided to remain in the traffic pattern and return to land, but the engine began to sputter, then lost power. The pilot stated that during the subsequent forced landing the ultralight aircraft struck rising terrain. Postaccident examination revealed evidence of fuel contamination. The FAA Inspector reported that sludge and water were visible in the lower portion of the fuel tank, and the fuel drain was clogged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during the initial climb out. A related factor was the rising terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA121

Location