Accident Cessna 182 N8787X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356993

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8787X
MSN: 18253187
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eatonville, WA
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a 3-hour personal cross-country flight. He had been airborne for 2.5 hours when he experience a loss of engine power. He enriched the mixture and applied carburetor heat. He declared an emergency and was given an airport 10 miles ahead of him. Subsequently, he determined that he could not make the airport and he looked for a place to land. During a routine scan of the controls, he switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the both position. The usable fuel per tank in this airplane is 27.5 gallons. There was 17 gallons found in the left fuel tank and .5 in the right tank. The carburetor bowl and the fuel gascolator were found to be dry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA288

Location