Accident Cessna 150 N4223U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356995

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4223U
MSN: 15060223
Total airframe hrs:4063 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(12J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a biennial flight review for the private pilot, and had been performing maneuvers at 3000 feet before returning to the airport to perform touch and go landings. After completing several landings and takeoffs, the flight was in the process of taking off when at an altitude of about 300 feet mean sea level the engine lost power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and landed on the shoulder of a highway. The airplane went into a ditch and struck a driveway that crossed the ditch. The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that he had experienced 'carburetor icing which was manifested by him not activating carburetor heat' during takeoff/landing. The PIC also stated he had experienced carb icing earlier, 'so conditions were suitable for icing.' An engine test run was conducted, and according to the FAA the results of the engine test run were 'inconclusive.' The engine tests were conducted with no discrepancies observed.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA194

Location