Accident Cessna 172K N46700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356996

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:T.r. Pegasus
Registration: N46700
MSN: 17257436
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airline transport pilot, occuping the right front seat of the airplane, was performing takeoffs and landings to runway 24, with a passenger in the left front seat, and another passenger seated in the rear seat. The airplane landed long, with full flaps, and the pilot decided to abort the landing (go around). The pilot stated that the airplane failed to accelerate, and he retracted 'some' of the flaps. During the aborted landing, the airplane struck trees about 300 feet south of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact failure of the engine, airframe or flight controls, and the flaps were at approximately 10 degrees. The pilot listed the runway length as 4,000 feet; however, the actual length was 2,734 feet. The Owner's Manual listed a ground roll landing distance of 520 feet for a maximum gross weight airplane under standard conditions, and total takeoff distance of 1,525 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure in attaining the proper touchdown point, and his delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA154