Accident Beechcraft J-35 N8399J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356998

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8399J
MSN: D-5520
Total airframe hrs:5544 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovelock, NV (KLOL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed 8 or 9 touch-and-go landings, and after liftoff, at approximately 200 feet agl, the engine lost power and quit. On previous takeoffs, at approximately 300 plus feet agl, he would switch from the main fuel tank to the auxiliary tanks, fly out about 5 miles and return. During the downwind leg of the pattern he would switch from the auxiliary tanks back to the left main tank for the touch-and-go landing. He stated that he thought that he may have lost fuel flow when the engine quit; however, he did not visually check the fuel pressure gauge. Postaccident examination of the fuel distributor valve, fuel pump vapor return line, and the fuel pump outlet line revealed that they were dry. He reported that he had been airborne for approximately 1.5 hours.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA286

Location