Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N1623X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356999

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Gallops Inc
Registration: N1623X
MSN: 21060659
Engine model:Continental IO-540-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:(KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the airplane's engine lost power, and a forced landing was made in a river about 2.5 miles from the runway. The recovery crew that had retrieved the airplane from the river, reported that they 'drained no fuel' from the airplane's fuel tanks. The only fluid that the recovery crew found in the fuel tanks was 'river water.' When the airplane was lifted from the river, the left wing fuel cap was missing, and the fuel selector valve was found positioned to the 'left' wing tank. The PIC (pilot-in-command) stated that he checked the fuel caps and fuel level during preflight inspection. However, the copilot indicated that the fuel level and caps were not adequately checked during the preflight, because 'there was nothing available for them to use to reach the top of the aircraft wing.' There were no other breaches found throughout the fuel system. The airplane's engine was operationally checked, and no discrepancies were found during the test run.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot (PIC) to ensure that an adequate preflight inspection was performed; a missing (or loose) fuel cap on the left wing; probable fuel siphoning; and fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing (ditching) in a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA193

Location