Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N6439N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357002

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Noland-decoto Flying Service
Registration: N6439N
MSN: 21063015
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:Sunnyside, WA (1S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a fueler, the aircraft was serviced to 32 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank; however, the right tank was not refueled. The aircraft was then flown to Portland (inflight duration approximately 50 minutes). Shortly after landing, it departed without refueling. Approaching the destination, the engine began surging, and the pilot switched to the right fuel tank, after which, a total power loss occurred. A gear-up landing was made at night (after about 52 minutes of flight). During the landing, the aircraft collided with low, brushy trees. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed no fuel in either tank and no odor of fuel at the site. Additionally, the right wing tank fuel cap was missing as was its attach chain, and there were no fuel stains on the wing nor any scratch marks or abrasions in the vicinity of the fuel cap fitting.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and high vegetation (brush and small trees) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA161

Location