Accident Barton SYLKIE 1 N711WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357003

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Barton SYLKIE 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711WB
MSN: B-1
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7CO0)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing with a private pilot passenger manipulating the controls, the airplane struck a six foot chain link fence post approximately 175 feet from the threshold. The pilot-in-command took the controls, aborted the landing, and proceeded to JeffCo Airport where there were personnel and equipment to handle the emergency landing. The airplane circled the air traffic control tower, and ATC personnel confirmed the left main gear was down, and the 'right wheel was missing.' The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing and the airplane was damaged further.

Probable Cause: The pilot passenger's failure to maintain clearance from the fence due to his failure to maintain a proper glide path, and the pilot-in-command's failure to take remedial action in a timely fashion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA314

Location