Accident Cessna 172XP N736LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357004

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736LB
MSN: R1722602
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was exiting a mountain pass when the airplane's engine suddenly lost all power. His attempts at restarting the engine were unsuccessful, and he made an emergency landing on a rough gravel bar. During the engine examination, the #2 cylinder piston connecting rod was found fractured and separated from the crankshaft. The #2 piston connecting rod cap and cap bolts were also fractured and separated from the crankshaft. The #2 piston connecting rod journal was rough and abraded. The piston connecting rod cap bolts had fractured about mid span, and the fracture ends were stretched and necked down. The castellated nuts used to secure the rod cap were found still attached to their respective rod cap bolts. No other mechanical anomalies were discovered during the engine examination. The mechanic who recovered the airplane from the accident site indicated that he drained at least 6 quarts of oil from the engine prior to the recovery.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to seized piston connecting rod bearings, and subsequent failure of the piston connecting rod cap and fracture of the piston connecting rod. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA103

Location