Accident Cessna 182A N2182G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357006

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2182G
MSN: 51482
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2F6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the pilot realized the airplane was high and 'started a go around, obtaining partial power.' When he added additional power, the engine 'stalled.' A forced landing was made on the airport. The airplane crossed a taxiway and struck a stockpile of building material. Following the accident, the engine was started and ran 'normally.'

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA312

Location