Accident Cessna 172 N6389D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357008

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Corporate Flight International
Registration: N6389D
MSN: 17272775
Total airframe hrs:3774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot inadvertently applied the right brake while trying to correct for a right crosswind on runway 27L. The airplane's wheel locked up and the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. The pilot did not use the ailerons to help maintain directional control. The airplane nosed over in soft soil damaging the vertical stabilizer. The winds at the airport were reported by a local fixed-base operation to be 170 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: a loss of directional control due to the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and improper remedial action. Factors in the accident were crosswinds, inadvertent brake application, and failure to use the ailerons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA283

Location