Accident Piper PA-18 N2561N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357015

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2561N
MSN: 18-8009038
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the left, over-sized Tundra tire deflated and the left wing subsequently struck the ground while he was taxiing for takeoff at Mc Grath, Alaska. The pilot was involved in an accident a week earlier with the same airplane when the main landing gear collapsed while landing at a rural mining airstrip. At the previous accident site, the pilot made unauthorized repairs to the landing gear and wing lift struts. He fashioned a main gear leg from iron water pipe, and taped boards to the lift struts. He then elected to fly the airplane to Palmer, Alaska, so that additional repairs could be made. He made an interim stop at Mc Grath for gas, but did not seek repairs from any aviation repair facility prior to his attempted departure. Discussion with Tundra tire experts disclosed that proper landing gear geometry is essential for safe operation. If the landing gear geometry is incorrect, additional side loads will be placed on the tire, which may cause it to rotate on the rim, slicing the valve stem and allowing the tire to deflate.

Probable Cause: The improper and unauthorized repair of the main landing gear by the pilot, and the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with known deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1996 N2561N Private 0 Kotzebue, AK sub

Location