Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357017

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Root Spraying Service
Registration: N9544
MSN: 1193
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dighton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(K65)
Destination airport:(K65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, while en route to conduct aerial application, the pilot noticed a loss in altitude. He advanced the throttle for full power and dumped the chemical load; however, the airplane continued descending and impacted terrain. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a partial power loss. The reported temperature and density altitude were 86 degrees and 5175 feet.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The crop and soft terrain in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA247

Location