Accident Cessna 150H N150PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357020

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150PC
MSN: 15067751
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped Cessna 150 was unable to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop. The pilot stated that dust devils are very common in the area that time of the year, and suspects he encountered one. Both the pilot and the passenger reported light turbulence during the approach to land.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper weather evaluation. Factors were the dust devil and the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA311

Location