Accident Cessna 172 N62224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357021

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Farrell Interprises
Registration: N62224
MSN: R1720168
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took the airplane for a taxi run, in order to check the airplane's performance at taxi speed. He further stated that during the taxi run, while halfway down the runway, the airplane became airborne and lurched to the left. He said he then reduced the throttle, cut the mixture control, and turned the fuel selector valve off. The airplane then hit the ground and slid to a stop with damage to the left wing, landing gear, propeller, engine mounts, and windshield.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a high speed taxi check, which resulted in a lift-off and subsequent collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA192

Location