Accident Poppenhagen PUD KNOCKER SPECIAL N380BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357022

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Poppenhagen PUD KNOCKER SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Byron Poppenhagen
Registration: N380BP
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGAF)
Destination airport:(KGAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine sustained a total loss of power during climb out from runway 17. Following the loss of power the pilot turned the airplane 180 degrees and attempted to land on runway 35. The airplane landed approximately 2 blocks short of the runway 35 threshold. During the landing the airplane crossed a road and came to rest in a wheat field. The airplane's fuel system had been redesigned by the builder. The pilot reported that the engine quit because the fuel line pick up on the right fuel tank became uncovered during climb.

Probable Cause: the inadequate fuel system design by the builder which led to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA250

Location