Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N5061F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357023

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5061F
MSN: 223
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was ground running a helicopter and did not intend to takeoff. He increased the collective pitch, and the helicopter became light on the skids and pulled to the right. The pilot applied left cyclic, but the helicopter rolled over on its right side. Examination of the crash site revealed gouge marks to the right rear of the helipad. Dirt was present on the right rear skid of the helicopter. The pilot believed there was a problem with the lateral trim unit; however, an examination of the cyclic force trim revealed no malfunction or abnormality or lack of movement of the cyclic control with the force trim engaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the flight controls (collective and cyclic), while conducting a ground run, resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1992 N5061F Pacific Shore Aviation 0 Van Nuys, CA sub

Location