Accident Piper PA-18 N7168K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357030

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7168K
MSN: 18-388
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from a canal in a float plane, while cruising about 500 feet above a swamp, the engine quit. The airplane was force landed in the swamp. Following the accident, the pilot examined the engine and found water in the gascolator and the fuel line between the gascolator and the carburetor. He also reported that the airplane was equipped with long range fuel tanks that had flush fitting fuel filler caps. Previously, he had had problems with water in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in engine stoppage due to water contamination in the fuel system. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA108

Location