Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357033

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55369
MSN: 28-7305368
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot 'misjudged the landing' which was made to the north on the 2,000 foot grass runway. During the landing roll, the airplane overran the runway and collided with trees. According to the pilot, the winds were calm; however, 4 miles southeast of the accident site, the winds were reported to be from 200 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to compensate for the tailwind and attain the proper touch down point. The tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1985 N55369 Ray Hylan-school Of Aero- 0 Clearfield, PA sub
13 June 1998 N55369 Private 0 Destin, FL sub

Location