Accident Bakeng Duce N85JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357036

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85JD
MSN: BD475781
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocahantas, AR (M70
Destination airport:(4M9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the engine hesitated momentarily when he added power to arrest a high rate of descent that developed on final approach while landing on runway 36. The airplane 'fell from about 10 feet and landed hard.' The tailwheel equipped airplane bounced once and nosed over coming to a stop in the inverted position. The pilot added that the purpose of the flight was to have a mechanic at the airport check the carburetor on his engine. The pilot did not complete a pilot/operator report on the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest his rate of descent and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA308

Location