Accident Cessna 150L N11303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357037

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Airc., Inc.
Registration: N11303
MSN: 15075312
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Versailles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summitt, MO (K84
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane had full flaps and was high on final approach. About 2/3 down the runway the pilot applied full power to reject the landing. The witness reported that the airplane pitched up and rolled left after the power was applied. The airplane's left wingtip struck the ground followed by the airplane doing a cartwheel maneuver. The pilot said the airplane was influenced by a gusty crosswind. The witness said the wind was from the southwest at 5 to 8 mph.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA244

Location